logo Kasson-Mantorville School Kasson-Mantorville School

Wrestling: Varsity Winter 2019-20 Schedule

    (as of 01-27-20)
 
Type  Time  Opponent  Location  Leaves  Comments
Friday, Dec 6, 2019
Triangular  5:00PM  Away vs. Goodhue,
Lake City 
Goodhue High School  3:00PM     
 
 (Date Changed from 12-06-19)
5:00 PM K-M v. Lake City 6:15 PM K-M v. Goodhue 7:30 PM Goodhue v. Lake City
Saturday, Dec 7, 2019
Invitational  10:00AM  Away vs. Andover  Andover Arena  6:30AM     
 
Skin check/ Weigh-ins at 8:00 AM Wrestling begins at 10:00 AM
Friday, Dec 13, 2019
Match  7:00PM  Away vs. Triton  Triton High School  4:40PM     
 
Friday, Dec 20, 2019
Invitational  2:00PM  Away vs. Rochester Community College  Rochester Community and Technical College       
 
MN Christmas Tournament
Triangular  5:00PM  Away vs. Goodhue,
Lake City
 
Goodhue High School       
 
 (Date Changed to 12-06-19)
Saturday, Dec 21, 2019
Invitational  9:00AM  Away vs. Rochester Community College  Rochester Community and Technical College       
 
MN Christmas Tournament
Friday, Jan 3, 2020
Invitational  5:15PM  Away vs. Multiple Schools  Kaukauna High School       
 
Cheesehead Invitational - Two Day Tournament Jan. 3 and 4
Thursday, Jan 9, 2020
Triangular  5:00PM  Cannon Falls,
Stewartville School District 
K-M High School
K120E Gym-North (East Half) Home Federal Arena
 
     
 
4:00--Skin/ Weigh-IN 5:00--Stewartville vs. Cannon Falls 6:15--KM versus Cannon Falls 7:30--KM versus Stewartville
Saturday, Jan 11, 2020
Invitational  10:00AM  Away vs. Stewartville School District  Stewartville High School  7:15AM     
 
Skin/ Weigh-in at 8:00 Wrestling starts at 10:00
Tuesday, Jan 14, 2020
Match  7:00PM  Away vs. Gale Ettrick Trempealeau  G-E-T High School  2:30PM     
 
Thursday, Jan 16, 2020
Triangular  5:00PM  Pine Island,
Byron/Roch. Lourdes 
K-M High School
K120 Gym-North, Home Federal Arena
 
     
 
4:00: Weigh-in/ Skin 5:00: Pine Island Vs. Byron 6:30: KM Vs. Pine Island 8:00: KM Vs. Byron Times are subject to change. Meets will begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of the prior match.
Saturday, Jan 18, 2020
Invitational  9:00AM  Away vs. Osage Green Devils  Osage High School  6:15AM     
 
8:00 AM - Skin check/ weigh-in 8:30 AM - Coaches Meeting 9:00 AM - Dual Meet Begins
Thursday, Jan 23, 2020
Match  7:00PM  Away vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Zumbrota Mazeppa Elementary School - Mazeppa  4:15PM     
 
Saturday, Jan 25, 2020
Invitational  9:00AM  Multiple Schools  K-M High School
K120 Gym-North, Home Federal Arena
 
     
 
Weigh in/ skin check starts at 7:45AM Varsity tournament will be a dual team set-up using 14 weights. JV will be individual and kids will be set in 3-4 person brackets.
Thursday, Jan 30, 2020
Match  7:10PM  Kenyon-Wanamingo  K-M High School
K120 Gym-North, Home Federal Arena
 
     
 
Skin/ Weigh in at 5:00 Pep band Youth Night: KoMets and Knights youth programs will wrestle at 6:00 on a mat across from the JV mat.
Saturday, Feb 1, 2020
Invite  1:00PM  Away vs. Owatonna,
Saint Michael-Albertville 
Owatonna High School       
 
Thursday, Feb 6, 2020
Triangular  4:30PM  Away vs. Stillwater,
Park,
Irondale 
Stillwater Area High School  2:00PM     
 
4:30 Mat 1 Stillwater vs. Park Mat 2 KM vs. Irondale 5:45 Mat 1 Stillwater vs. Irondale Mat 2 KM vs. Park 7:00 Mat 1 KM vs. Stillwater Park and Irondale do not wrestle JVs will correspond Varsity times on Mats 3 and 4.
Thursday, Feb 13, 2020
Section Tournament  5:00PM  TBA  K-M High School
K120 Gym-North, Home Federal Arena
 
     
 
Site: Highest Seed ALL Weigh-ins: 5:00 pm Time: 6:00 pm first dual Second dual starts 15 minutes after the first dual is completed
Saturday, Feb 15, 2020
Section Championship  11:00AM  Away vs. TBA  Mayo Civic Center  8:45AM     
 
CLASS AA/AA: 9:30 am - Medical Checks and Weigh-ins CLASS AAA: 11:30 am - Medical Checks and 12:00 am Weigh-ins Round #1 SEMI FINALS CLASS (AA) 11:00 am Mat #4 (AA) Teams Seeded in Top Half of Bracket Mat #1 (AA) Teams Seeded in Bottom Half of Bracket SEMI FINALS CLASS (A) 11:00 am Mat #2 (A) Teams Seeded in Top Half of Bracket Mat #3 (A) Teams Seeded in Bottom Half of Bracket Round #2 SEMI FINALS CLASS (AAA) 1:00 pm Mat #1 (AAA) Teams Seeded in Top Half of Bracket Mat #3 (AAA) Teams Seeded in Bottom Half of Bracket FINALS CLASS (A/AA) 1:00 pm Mat #2 (A) Team Finals followed by Awards Ceremony Mat #4 (AA) Team Finals followed by Awards Ceremony
Friday, Feb 21, 2020
Individual First Round  12:00PM  Away vs. TBA  Mayo Civic Center  8:45AM     
 
Day One - Session One: Friday, February 21, 2020 - Doors open at 10:30 AM Admission (ALL DAY PASS): Adults $11.00 Students $ 6.00 9:30 AM Medical Checks/Weigh-ins by teams in class (A, AA, AAA) 10:30-12:00 Open Mat Warm-up time on all mats 12:00 (A, AA, AAA) First Rounds (pigtails) - 6 mats (A, AA, AAA) Quarter Final - 6 mats (A, AA, AAA) First and Second Round Wrestlebacks - 6 mats Through Consolation 1⁄4 Finals Admission after 4:30 pm Adults $8.00 Students $6.00
Saturday, Feb 22, 2020
Individual Finals  10:00AM  Away vs. TBA  Mayo Civic Center  7:15AM     
 
Day Two - Session Two: Saturday, February 22, 2020 - Doors Open at 9:00 AM Admission (ALL DAY PASS): Adults $11.00 Students $ 6.00 8:00 AM Medical Checks/Weigh-ins Class (A, AA, AAA) Will be done by teams as they arrive 9:00 AM Warm-up time on all mats 10:00 AM - To Conclusion A Championship Semifinals - 2 mats AA Championship Semifinals - 2 mats AAA Championship Semifinals - 2 mats 12:30 AM - To Conclusion A Consolation Semifinals - 2 mats AA Consolation Semifinals - 2 mats AAA Consolation Semifinals - 2 mats Immediate Consolation Semifinals - All Classes 5th Place - 6 mats Session Three: Saturday, February 22, 2020 Admission (after 3:30 pm) Adults $ 8.00 Students $ 6.00 3:45 PM Parade of Champions, Section Coaches Awards 4:00 - 7:00 PM All Classes 3rd Place & Championship - 6 mats and True Seconds
Thursday, Feb 27, 2020
State Tournament  9:00AM  Away vs. TBA  Xcel Energy Center       
 
Friday, Feb 28, 2020
State Tournament  9:00AM  Away vs. TBA  Xcel Energy Center       
 
Sunday, Mar 1, 2020
State Tournament  9:00AM  Away vs. TBA  Xcel Energy Center