logo Pine Island Pine Island
Wrestling Varsity Schedule    (as of 11-17-18)
 
Type  Time  Opponent  Location  Leaves  Dismissal  Comments
Thursday, Nov 29, 2018
Triangular  TBD  Lake City,
NRHEG 
Pine Island High School         
PI vs. NRHEG - 5:00 pm, Lake City vs. NRHEG - 6:15 pm, PI vs. Lake City - 7:30 pm.
Triangular  7:00PM  Lake City  Pine Island High School         
PI vs. NRHEG - 5:00 pm, Lake City vs. NRHEG - 6:15 pm, PI vs. Lake City - 7:30 pm.
Saturday, Dec 1, 2018
Invite  9:00AM  Away vs. John Marshall,
Rochester Century,
Chatfield High School,
Rochester Mayo,
Stewartville School District 
Rochester Century High School  8:40AM       
Thursday, Dec 6, 2018
Match  7:00PM  Away vs. Triton    4:20PM       
Tuesday, Dec 11, 2018
Match  7:00PM  Stewartville School District  Pine Island High School         
Saturday, Dec 15, 2018
Invitational  TBD  Away vs. Trinity School at River Ridge  Trinity School at River Ridge  7:00AM       
Thursday, Dec 20, 2018
Match  7:00PM  Away vs. Kasson-Mantorville  K-M High School  4:30PM       
Weigh/Skin at 5:00
Friday, Dec 28, 2018
Invitational  9:15AM  Away vs. Eau Claire Memorial  U-W Eau Claire  6:00AM       
Saturday, Jan 5, 2019
Invitational  10:00AM  Away vs. Cannon Falls,
Woodbury,
Winona Senior,
Wabasha-Kellogg,
St. Paul Johnson,
St. Agnes,
Sauk Rapids-Rice,
Saint Charles,
Rochester John Marshall,
Rochester Century,
Kimball Area,
Hutchinson,
Henry Sibley,
Austin,
Byron Public Schools 
Cannon Falls High School  7:30AM       
8:00 Weigh-in and Skin Check. Individual tournament
Tuesday, Jan 8, 2019
Match  7:00PM  Kenyon-Wanamingo  Pine Island--Old High School Gym         
 (Date Changed from 01-10-19)
Thursday, Jan 10, 2019
Match  7:00PM  Kenyon-Wanamingo           
 (Date Changed to 01-08-19)
Thursday, Jan 17, 2019
Match  7:00PM  Away vs. Byron Public Schools  Byron High School  4:30PM       
Saturday, Jan 19, 2019
Invitational  10:00AM  Away vs. LCWM  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial High School  6:00AM       
Thursday, Jan 24, 2019
Match  7:00PM  Away vs. Cannon Falls  Cannon Falls High School  4:20PM       
Saturday, Jan 26, 2019
Invitational  9:00AM  Away vs. St. Croix Lutheran  St. Croix Lutheran  6:30AM       
Thursday, Jan 31, 2019
Triangular  6:00PM  Away vs. Goodhue,
Dover-Eyota 
Goodhue High School  3:30PM       
Match  7:00PM  Away vs. Goodhue  Goodhue High School  3:30PM       
Friday, Feb 1, 2019
Triangular  5:00PM  Away vs. Armstrong  Robbinsdale Armstrong  1:45PM  1:30PM     
Thursday, Feb 7, 2019
Match  7:00PM  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Pine Island High School         
Thursday, Feb 14, 2019
Subsection quarterfinals  6:00PM  Away vs. TBD,
TBD 
TBD         
Team Duals. Opponents and sites to be determined. $7 Adults, $5 Students.
Saturday, Feb 16, 2019
Subsection semifinals  TBD  Away vs. Section 1AA,
TBD 
Rochester Mayo Civic Center         
Semi- Finals and Finals of the Section 1AA Team Competition.
Friday, Feb 22, 2019
Section Tournament  TBD  Away vs. Section 1AA,
TBD 
Rochester Mayo Civic Center         
Section 1AA Individual Competition.
Saturday, Feb 23, 2019
Section Tournament  TBD  Away vs. Section 1AA,
TBD 
Rochester Mayo Civic Center         
Section 1AA Individual Competition.
Thursday, Feb 28, 2019
State Tournament  TBD  Away vs. State Tourney,
TBD 
Xcel Energy Center         
State Wrestling Tournament Feb. 28-March 2.